Your safety and security at International Festival events is of the upmost importance to us. Please note that bags may be subject to security searches and you should not bring bags larger than 30cm x 30cm x 15cm to the Usher Hall. If you spot anything suspicious during your visit, please do let a member of the team know. Thank you for your understanding and co-operation.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

We gather and process information about you so that the services we provide can be delivered effectively and efficiently. This privacy policy informs you what to expect when we collect information about you. The Data Protection Act, 1998, and other legislation, regulates how we use the personal information you provide. Personal information is details about you such as your name and address and any information that are necessary for the Usher Hall, Edinburgh to deliver services to you.

When you provide your personal information, this will be held on a secure server. We will ask for your consent to use that information for the provision of services and changes to your consent can be made at any point. See “Controlling Your Personal Information Preferences” below, for full details. The Usher Hall, Edinburgh may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Visitors to our website

Access to our website is free and anonymous. Visitor's personal details will not be recorded unless they choose to submit their data in an online form or email. 
This privacy policy sets out how the Usher Hall, Edinburgh uses and protects any information that you give the Usher Hall, Edinburgh when you use this website.

The Usher Hall, Edinburgh is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect when you book tickets with us

We may collect the following information during the course of a transaction:

Full name
Contact information including, address, telephone number and email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

Data analysis

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Also, we may use the information to improve our products and services, or to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Promotional activity

Promotional activity relates to us contacting customers regarding forthcoming events.  When you set up an account with us you will be given three options regarding the management of your data with respect to this activity.  For each activity, you can opt in or opt out:

occasional emails from the Usher Hall and our promoters

If you opt in to this activity, the Usher Hall or promoters may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email     address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

occasional mailings from the Usher Hall and our promoters

If you opt in to this activity, the Usher Hall or promoters may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the mailing   address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

occasional contact from other arts venues

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you opt in to this activity, your personal information may be used to send   you promotional material about third parties which we think you may find interesting. This material may come from Usher Hall or directly for the third party organisation.

Cancelation on an event

Should an event you have booked tickets for be cancelled or rescheduled, we will contact you even if you have opted out of all of the above categories. 

Controlling your Personal Information preferences

You may change your preferences at any time by writing to us at the Usher Hall or emailing us at boxoffice.admin@usherhall.co.uk.  You can also, telephone us and change these setting on your online account.

Checking what personal information we hold

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Usher Hall, Lothian Road, Edinburgh EH1 2EA. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies 

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the Usher Hall, Edinburgh use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Google Cookies 

The Usher Hall, Edinburgh uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Refusing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.